What sales roles pay
Median base pay and on-target earnings for sales roles, from the job ads that state them.
- Account executive OTE
- $197,000Median, US dollars a year
- SDR / BDR base pay
- $62,880Median, US dollars a year
- Sales leadership OTE
- $232,800Median, US dollars a year
- Job ads stating pay
- 19,436Week to 25 Oct 2026
All countries, US dollars a year
All countries
Median pay by role
Advertised yearly pay of sales job ads open at the end of the week
- Base pay
- On-target earnings
- SDR / BDR1,482 job adsBase$62,880OTE$90,000
- Account executive9,998 job adsBase$97,500OTE$197,000
- Account management / CS3,271 job adsBase$103,000OTE$135,000
- Sales engineering1,148 job adsBase$150,000OTE$200,000
- Sales leadership2,160 job adsBase$156,894OTE$232,800
- Sales operations454 job adsBase$109,550OTE·
- Partnerships / channel923 job adsBase$131,150OTE$164,900
| Role | Base, median | OTE, median | Job ads |
|---|---|---|---|
| SDR / BDR | $62,880 | $90,000 | 1,482 |
| Account executive | $97,500 | $197,000 | 9,998 |
| Account management / CS | $103,000 | $135,000 | 3,271 |
| Sales engineering | $150,000 | $200,000 | 1,148 |
| Sales leadership | $156,894 | $232,800 | 2,160 |
| Sales operations | $109,550 | · | 454 |
| Partnerships / channel | $131,150 | $164,900 | 923 |
Each median shown stands on at least 20 job ads. OTE is base pay with commission and bonus at target.
See sales pay by country, its range and its trend
- By country
- The middle half of the range
- The trend week by week
Free for everyone, more with a free account
Without an account
- The median for each role, all countries
With a free account
- Everything without an account
- By country
- The middle half of the range
- The trend week by week
About the sales pay benchmarks
What is the average OTE for an account executive?
The board shows the median on-target earnings of account executive job ads that state pay, across all countries, each week. A free account sees it by country with the middle half of the range.
How much do SDRs and BDRs earn?
The median base pay and on-target earnings of sales and business development representative job ads, in US dollars a year, beside every other sales role.
What is the difference between base pay and OTE?
Base pay is the fixed salary. On-target earnings, or OTE, is base pay plus the commission and bonus a rep earns at target. The board shows both medians for each role.
Where do the sales pay figures come from?
From the pay companies state in their own sales job ads, read from their jobs pages. Every figure is advertised pay, in US dollars a year, and each median stands on at least 20 job ads.
Can I see sales pay by country?
Yes, with a free account: each role’s medians by country, the middle half of each range, from the 25th to the 75th percentile, and the medians week by week.
How often are the benchmarks updated?
Every week, from the sales job ads open at the end of the week. The Fokals MCP and API return the benchmarks by role, country and week.