Fokals reportMonthlyOctober 2026

Fokals Monthly

Five changes companies made to their websites in October: the network more of them sit behind, the framework they rebuild on, the tag they are clearing away, the bot check they are adding and the season their banners started early.

5 findings · 2 tables · 7 charts · 25 companies namedFree to readPublished 26 October 2026

37.7%of websites are served through Cloudflare
8.9websites added Next.js for each one that removed it
17.4%of websites still load the retired Universal Analytics tag
4.6×the share of changed banners naming Black Friday, against two weeks before

October is when websites get ready for the busiest weeks of the year, and the changes show it. This edition reads five of them across the company websites in the Fokals index: a network more than a third of them already sit behind, a framework they rebuild on, a tag they are clearing away, a bot check they are adding and a banner that turned to Black Friday a month early.

Each finding is a measured change, named by its trend and scored for the strength of its evidence, with companies that made it and what it means for the people who sell to them, invest in them and market beside them.

The momentum map: The Front Door Moves to Cloudflare, 37.7% of companies, +1.9%; The Next.js Build, 3.8% of companies, +4.4%; The Ghost Tag, 17.4% of companies, −0.6%; Bot Checks Without the Puzzle, 1.2% of companies, +8.4%; Black Friday Comes Early, 1.6% of companies, +712%0%+4%−4%+10%+25%+50%+100%+250%+500%+1,000%0.5%1%2%5%10%25%50%100%Breaking outGoing mainstreamNicheEstablishedHow common: share →How fast: growth a month →The Ghost Tag: Falling, 17.4% of companies, −0.6% a month, signal 5.55.5The Ghost TagBlack Friday Comes Early: Starting, 1.6% of companies, +712% a month, signal 5.55.5Black Friday Comes EarlyThe Next.js Build: Rising, 3.8% of companies, +4.4% a month, signal 6.16.1The Next.js BuildThe Front Door Moves to Cloudflare: Rising, 37.7% of companies, +1.9% a month, signal 6.46.4The Front Door Moves to CloudflareBot Checks Without the Puzzle: Rising, 1.2% of companies, +8.4% a month, signal 6.66.6Bot Checks Without the PuzzleThe momentum map: The Front Door Moves to Cloudflare, 37.7% of companies, +1.9%; The Next.js Build, 3.8% of companies, +4.4%; The Ghost Tag, 17.4% of companies, −0.6%; Bot Checks Without the Puzzle, 1.2% of companies, +8.4%; Black Friday Comes Early, 1.6% of companies, +712%0%+4%−4%+10%+25%+50%+100%+250%+500%+1,000%0.5%1%2%5%10%50%100%Breaking outGoing mainstreamNicheEstablishedHow common: share →How fast: growth a month →The Ghost Tag: Falling, 17.4% of companies, −0.6% a month, signal 5.55.5The Ghost TagBlack Friday Comes Early: Starting, 1.6% of companies, +712% a month, signal 5.55.5Black Friday Comes EarlyThe Next.js Build: Rising, 3.8% of companies, +4.4% a month, signal 6.16.1The Next.js BuildThe Front Door Moves to Cloudflare: Rising, 37.7% of companies, +1.9% a month, signal 6.46.4The Front Door Moves to CloudflareBot Checks Without the Puzzle: Rising, 1.2% of companies, +8.4% a month, signal 6.66.6Bot Checks Without the Puzzle
RisingMarketing stack

The Front Door Moves to Cloudflare

More than a third of websites are now served through Cloudflare, and in October 8.5 moved onto it for each one that moved off.

Signal score6.4/10Clear signal
TrendRisingMore companies are doing it
How common38%of companies do it
How fast+1.9%a month · Established
Strongest in
  • Fashion
  • Retail and marketplaces
  • Beauty
37.7%of websites are served through Cloudflare

Cloudflare answers a website's visitors before its own servers do: it caches the pages, screens the traffic and keeps the site up when a server fails. Of the websites read in the 30 days to 18 October, 37.7% were served through it.

It is still gaining. In the three weeks to 18 October, 8.5 websites moved onto Cloudflare for each one that moved off, net growth of 1.9% a month on a base of more than a third of the websites read.

Shops lead: 79% of fashion websites and 64.5% of retail and marketplace websites are served through it. Travel and real estate sit lowest, below 30%.

Websites served through Cloudflare, by industryShare of websites
Fashion79%Retail64.5%Beauty60.3%Gaming56.7%Electronics55.8%Software43.2%Health38.9%Finance37.8%Travel29.4%Real estate28.6%

Share of the websites in each industry read in the 30 days to 18 October 2026.

Show the numbers
Share of websites
Fashion79%
Retail64.5%
Beauty60.3%
Gaming56.7%
Electronics55.8%
Software43.2%
Health38.9%
Finance37.8%
Travel29.4%
Real estate28.6%

Cloudflare is on more than a third of websites and still gaining eight and a half for each one it loses.

Who’s doing it

  • The Manor House Innthemanorcroyde.co.uk

    Moved its website onto Cloudflare

  • Heritage Hotel Forzahotelforza.hr

    Moved its website onto Cloudflare

  • Queensland Eye & Retina Specialistsqers.com.au

    Moved its website onto Cloudflare

  • Sunca Global Forest Productssunca.ca

    Moved its website onto Cloudflare

  • TAIG Toolstaigtools.com

    Moved its website onto Cloudflare

What it means

For sellers

A website moving onto Cloudflare is changing how it is delivered and secured: the moment to talk about performance, bot management and the security tools that sit beside it.

For investors

Net growth of 1.9% a month on a base this large is a weekly read of the share Cloudflare gains among websites that change their delivery network.

RisingMarketing stack

The Next.js Build

Next.js runs on 3.8% of websites and is growing 4.4% a month: in October 8.9 websites added it for each one that removed it.

Signal score6.1/10Clear signal
TrendRisingMore companies are doing it
How common3.8%of companies do it
How fast+4.4%a month · Breaking out
Strongest in
  • Software and SaaS
  • Gaming
  • Finance and insurance
8.9websites added Next.js for each one that removed it

Next.js is a React framework for building websites. It ran on 3.8% of the websites read in the 30 days to 18 October, on 16.3% of software and SaaS websites and on 11.1% of gaming websites.

In the three weeks to 18 October, 8.9 websites added it for each one that removed it, net growth of 4.4% a month. The tools around it rose with it: Vercel, the company behind Next.js, grew 5.5% a month as a host, and Sanity, a headless content platform, 8.3%.

WordPress, on 31.5% of websites, went the other way, with 0.6 additions for each removal. One in fourteen of the websites that removed WordPress in those weeks added Next.js at the same time.

Websites that added each one for each one that removed it, three weeks to 18 OctoberAdded for each removal
Vercel9.6
Next.js8.9
Sanity7.0
Netlify3.8
HubSpot CMS3.7
Framer1.6
Webflow1.3
WordPress0.6

Above 1, more websites added it than removed it.

Show the numbers
Frameworks, hosts and CMSsAdded for each removal
Vercel9.6
Next.js8.9
Sanity7.0
Netlify3.8
HubSpot CMS3.7
Framer1.6
Webflow1.3
WordPress0.6

Who’s doing it

  • Low Cost Cruiseslowcostcruises.co.uk

    Rebuilt its website on Next.js

  • Parramatta Veterinary Hospitalparramattavet.com.au

    Rebuilt its website on Next.js

  • Oakridge Medical Centreoakridgemedicalcentre.ca

    Rebuilt its website on Next.js

  • Helen Harm Real Estatehelenharm.com.au

    Rebuilt its website on Next.js

  • Techfleettechfleet.ca

    Rebuilt its website on Next.js

What it means

For sellers

A company rebuilding on Next.js is choosing its hosting, content platform and analytics at the same time: the moment for each of them.

For founders

The framework a market rebuilds on sets the integrations its buyers expect: a tool that ships for Next.js first meets more of this month's rebuilds.

FallingMarketing stack

The Ghost Tag

Google has retired Universal Analytics, yet its tag still loads on 17.4% of websites, and it is coming off slowly.

Signal score5.5/10Moderate signal
TrendFallingFewer companies are doing it
How common17%of companies do it
How fast−0.6%a month · Established
Strongest in
  • Nonprofit and public sector
  • Finance and insurance
  • Real estate
17.4%of websites still load the Universal Analytics tag

Universal Analytics was Google's analytics product before Google Analytics 4, and Google has retired it. Its tag still loads on 17.4% of the websites read in the 30 days to 18 October, beside GA4 on 39.6%.

It is being cleared away slowly. In the three weeks to 18 October, 1.4 websites removed it for each one that added it, a net fall of 0.6% a month. Most of the websites removing it were tidying up rather than switching: 64 of the 826 added GA4 in the same weeks.

It lingers longest on nonprofit and public sector websites (27.3%), finance and insurance (27.2%) and real estate (26.1%), and least on fashion websites (10.3%).

Websites still loading the Universal Analytics tag, by industryShare of websites
Nonprofit and public sector27.3%
Finance and insurance27.2%
Real estate26.1%
Telecom and utilities25.8%
Travel and hospitality25.6%
Automotive24%
Professional services23.2%
Education22%
Health and wellness20.5%
Software and SaaS19.1%
Retail and marketplaces14.6%
Fashion10.3%

Share of the websites in each industry read in the 30 days to 18 October 2026.

Show the numbers
By industryShare of websites
Nonprofit and public sector27.3%
Finance and insurance27.2%
Real estate26.1%
Telecom and utilities25.8%
Travel and hospitality25.6%
Automotive24%
Professional services23.2%
Education22%
Health and wellness20.5%
Software and SaaS19.1%
Retail and marketplaces14.6%
Fashion10.3%

Who’s doing it

  • Temenostemenos.com

    Removed the Universal Analytics tag from its website

  • Dynaudiodynaudio.fr

    Removed the Universal Analytics tag from its website

  • DocCheckdoccheck.com

    Removed the Universal Analytics tag from its website

  • Fluidrafluidra.at

    Removed the Universal Analytics tag from its website

  • Karpos Outdoorkarpos-outdoor.com

    Removed the Universal Analytics tag from its website

What it means

For sellers

A website still loading the old tag has not had its tracking reviewed since the switch: an opening for analytics, consent and tag management work.

For marketers

Where the old tag still loads, the old goals and filters built on it may still be in reports: worth checking before the year-end numbers are read.

RisingMarketing stack

Bot Checks Without the Puzzle

Cloudflare Turnstile, a bot check most visitors never see, is growing 8.4% a month, ten times as fast as reCAPTCHA.

Signal score6.6/10Clear signal
TrendRisingMore companies are doing it
How common1.2%of companies do it
How fast+8.4%a month · Breaking out
Strongest in
  • Professional services
  • Real estate
  • Travel and hospitality
4.5websites added Turnstile for each one that removed it

Turnstile is Cloudflare's check that a visitor is a person, built to run without asking them to pick out traffic lights. It is on 1.2% of the websites read in the 30 days to 18 October; reCAPTCHA, the check many visitors know, is on 13.2%.

The gap is closing from below. In the three weeks to 18 October, 4.5 websites added Turnstile for each one that removed it, against 1.5 for reCAPTCHA: Turnstile grew 8.4% a month and reCAPTCHA 0.8%.

One in thirteen of the websites that added Turnstile removed reCAPTCHA in the same weeks. It is most common on professional services websites (2.2%), real estate (1.8%) and travel (1.7%).

Websites running Cloudflare Turnstile, by industryShare of websites
Professional services2.2%
Real estate1.8%
Travel and hospitality1.7%
Education1.7%
Telecom and utilities1.5%
Software and SaaS1.5%
Home and garden1.5%
Health and wellness1.3%
Finance and insurance1.2%
Retail and marketplaces0.8%
Fashion0.6%

Share of the websites in each industry read in the 30 days to 18 October 2026.

Show the numbers
By industryShare of websites
Professional services2.2%
Real estate1.8%
Travel and hospitality1.7%
Education1.7%
Telecom and utilities1.5%
Software and SaaS1.5%
Home and garden1.5%
Health and wellness1.3%
Finance and insurance1.2%
Retail and marketplaces0.8%
Fashion0.6%

Who’s doing it

  • Voodoo Labvoodoolab.com

    Added Cloudflare Turnstile to its website

  • Helix Lawhelix-law.co.uk

    Added Cloudflare Turnstile to its website

  • Hare + Kleinhareklein.com.au

    Added Cloudflare Turnstile to its website

  • Monarch Culinary Advisorsmonarchculinary.ca

    Added Cloudflare Turnstile to its website

  • ISIS Fluid Controlisisfluid.com

    Added Cloudflare Turnstile to its website

What it means

For sellers

A website replacing its bot check is reworking its forms and sign-up: an opening for fraud, identity and form tools.

For founders

A check visitors never see sets a new expectation for every form on a website: the tools behind a sign-up are judged by what the visitor does not have to do.

StartingMarketing stack

Black Friday Comes Early

In the week to 24 October, 1.6% of shops that changed their announcement banner named Black Friday, four and a half times the share two weeks before.

Signal score5.5/10Moderate signal
TrendStartingSomething new is being set up
How common1.6%of shops changing their banner
How fast+712%a month · Breaking out
1.6%of shops changing their banner named Black Friday, 19 to 24 October

An announcement banner is the strip of text across the top of a shop's pages, and shops change it to say what is on now. In the six days to 24 October, 1.6% of the shops that changed theirs named Black Friday, from 0.8% the week before and 0.3% the week before that.

Most of them say early: early access, pre-Black Friday, a sale that opens in October and runs to the day itself. Holiday and Christmas offers are on 3.9% of the same banners, and Halloween on 5.7%.

The discounts are steady: the median offer on a banner that names one has held at 25% off for three weeks.

Shops naming the season on their banner, by weekShare of shops changing their banner
  • Black Friday
  • Holiday and Christmas
0%1%2%3%4%5%28 Sep to 4 Oct5 to 11 Oct12 to 18 Oct19 to 24 Oct1.6%3.9%

Twice the share of the week before

Share of the shops that changed their announcement banner in each week; the last week is six days.

Show the numbers
Black FridayHoliday and Christmas
28 Sep to 4 Oct0%1.8%
5 to 11 Oct0.3%3.3%
12 to 18 Oct0.8%3.6%
19 to 24 Oct1.6%3.9%

Who’s doing it

  • DELSEY Parisdelsey.ca

    Put a Black Friday preview on its banner

  • CruiseCupcruisecup.com

    Started its Black Friday sale on its banner

  • Wild Wingswildwings.com

    Asked visitors on its banner to sign up for early Black Friday offers

  • GLAMCORglamcor.com

    Opened Black Friday early access on its banner

  • Alviunalviun.com

    Opened Black Friday early access on its banner

What it means

For marketers

The holiday window opened in October: a shop that has named Black Friday has set its offer and its dates, and its campaign is already running.

For sellers

A shop announcing an early sale is buying traffic and preparing for volume now: the moment for ad, email, support and fulfilment services.

The tables

Where companies stand

The figures behind the findings, industry by industry, to set any company against. Where a table compares two dates, it compares the same companies at both.

Traffic by business model

In September, 12.0% of consumer websites ranked among the million most visited, against 8.0% of business websites. Gaming led, with 30.6% of its websites in that band, ahead of fashion and software at 22.2% each.

Websites among the most visited, September 2026, by industry and business modelShare of websites in the band

Highest: Software and SaaS · Sells to consumers: 39.9%

AllSells to businessesSells to consumersSells to bothAll industries11.3%8%12%11.4%Gaming30.6%11.8%32.7%15%Fashion22.2%13.2%23.3%17.2%Software and SaaS22.2%14.8%39.9%38.8%Retail and marketplaces20.3%20.7%20.3%20.9%Consumer electronics20%11.3%22.1%22.6%Finance and insurance18.2%7.2%21.2%23.7%Nonprofit and public sector17.2%8.5%19.6%21.8%Entertainment and media16.6%9.5%18%15.5%Telecom and utilities16.2%5.7%24.6%20.6%Sports and outdoors13.7%8.6%14.7%11.3%Education12.1%11.9%11.4%15.2%Beauty11.9%11.1%11.8%13.3%Home and garden10.2%7.3%11.5%9%Travel and hospitality8.8%6%9%8.6%Automotive8.6%8.3%8.2%10.2%Pets8.5%7.8%8.4%10.6%Health and wellness7.4%7.1%7%11.6%Real estate4.9%3.6%5%5.5%Food and drink4%5.3%3.8%4.6%Professional services3.9%3%5.8%5.7%

Of the company websites ranked in September. A band is a website's popularity rank among all websites, not a count of visits.

Show the numbers
Top 1 millionAllSells to businessesSells to consumersSells to both
All industries11.3%8%12%11.4%
Gaming30.6%11.8%32.7%15%
Fashion22.2%13.2%23.3%17.2%
Software and SaaS22.2%14.8%39.9%38.8%
Retail and marketplaces20.3%20.7%20.3%20.9%
Consumer electronics20%11.3%22.1%22.6%
Finance and insurance18.2%7.2%21.2%23.7%
Nonprofit and public sector17.2%8.5%19.6%21.8%
Entertainment and media16.6%9.5%18%15.5%
Telecom and utilities16.2%5.7%24.6%20.6%
Sports and outdoors13.7%8.6%14.7%11.3%
Education12.1%11.9%11.4%15.2%
Beauty11.9%11.1%11.8%13.3%
Home and garden10.2%7.3%11.5%9%
Travel and hospitality8.8%6%9%8.6%
Automotive8.6%8.3%8.2%10.2%
Pets8.5%7.8%8.4%10.6%
Health and wellness7.4%7.1%7%11.6%
Real estate4.9%3.6%5%5.5%
Food and drink4%5.3%3.8%4.6%
Professional services3.9%3%5.8%5.7%
Top 100,000AllSells to businessesSells to consumersSells to both
All industries1.3%0.7%1.3%1.2%
Gaming5.9%1.6%6.4%2.4%
Software and SaaS3.9%1.8%8.5%9.5%
Telecom and utilities3%0.4%5%4.1%
Entertainment and media2.7%1.3%3.2%1.7%
Retail and marketplaces2.6%1.9%2.7%2.3%
Finance and insurance2.5%0.6%3.3%3.1%
Consumer electronics2.3%0.6%2.6%2.8%
Fashion2.2%0.5%2.5%0.7%
Nonprofit and public sector2%0.5%2.3%3%
Education1.5%1.8%1.3%2.2%
Travel and hospitality1%0.6%1%0.8%
Beauty0.9%0.4%1.1%0.4%
Sports and outdoors0.8%0.2%1%0.5%
Automotive0.6%0.5%0.6%0.8%
Home and garden0.6%0.2%0.7%0.4%
Real estate0.4%0.3%0.4%0.6%
Health and wellness0.4%0.3%0.4%0.6%
Pets0.3%0%0.3%0.6%
Professional services0.3%0.2%0.3%0.8%
Food and drink0.2%0.2%0.3%0.2%

Traffic moving up or down

From August to September, consumer websites slipped: 9.9% moved to a quieter band and 6.7% to a busier one, while business websites held even at 9.2% each way. Consumer travel websites fell furthest.

Websites that moved to a busier band less those that moved to a quieter one, August to September 2026Moved up less moved down
Education+0.8 pts
Retail and marketplaces+0.6 pts
Fashion0.0 pts
Professional services−0.2 pts
Telecom and utilities−0.2 pts
Entertainment and media−0.5 pts
Home and garden−1.0 pts
Software and SaaS−1.0 pts
Finance and insurance−1.0 pts
Nonprofit and public sector−1.0 pts
Health and wellness−1.3 pts
Consumer electronics−1.6 pts
Gaming−1.6 pts
Real estate−1.8 pts
Food and drink−2.0 pts
Automotive−2.7 pts
Sports and outdoors−3.5 pts
Travel and hospitality−8.3 pts

The same 81,443 websites, ranked in both months.

Show the numbers
All websitesMoved up less moved down
Education+0.8 pts
Retail and marketplaces+0.6 pts
Fashion0.0 pts
Professional services−0.2 pts
Telecom and utilities−0.2 pts
Entertainment and media−0.5 pts
Home and garden−1.0 pts
Software and SaaS−1.0 pts
Finance and insurance−1.0 pts
Nonprofit and public sector−1.0 pts
Health and wellness−1.3 pts
Consumer electronics−1.6 pts
Gaming−1.6 pts
Real estate−1.8 pts
Food and drink−2.0 pts
Automotive−2.7 pts
Sports and outdoors−3.5 pts
Travel and hospitality−8.3 pts
Sells to businessesMoved up less moved down
Nonprofit and public sector+5.2 pts
Home and garden+3.4 pts
Education+3.0 pts
Entertainment and media+2.1 pts
Telecom and utilities+1.5 pts
Food and drink+1.2 pts
Real estate+0.7 pts
Health and wellness+0.2 pts
Professional services0.0 pts
Finance and insurance−0.5 pts
Software and SaaS−0.9 pts
Consumer electronics−1.4 pts
Automotive−1.6 pts
Sells to consumersMoved up less moved down
Fashion0.0 pts
Software and SaaS−0.6 pts
Retail and marketplaces−0.6 pts
Consumer electronics−1.2 pts
Gaming−1.9 pts
Education−2.0 pts
Beauty−2.1 pts
Entertainment and media−2.1 pts
Finance and insurance−2.2 pts
Health and wellness−2.8 pts
Food and drink−2.9 pts
Telecom and utilities−2.9 pts
Home and garden−3.2 pts
Automotive−3.2 pts
Real estate−4.1 pts
Nonprofit and public sector−4.3 pts
Sports and outdoors−4.6 pts
Travel and hospitality−9.4 pts

How we measured

Technologies are those found on each company website. Shares are of the websites read in the 30 days to 18 October 2026. Growth compares the websites that added a technology with those that removed it over the three weeks to 18 October, against those already running it, and is stated a month.

Banner offers are the offers each shop states in its announcement banner. A share is of the shops that changed their banner in the week; growth is the change over the last two weeks, stated a month.

Traffic bands are each website's popularity rank among all websites, read once a month; it ranks how widely a website is visited, not how many visits it has. A move compares the same websites in August and September 2026.

Every change is dated when it is first seen, and nothing already on a website when it is first seen is counted as new. Each finding's signal score, out of 10, states the strength of its evidence. The full methodology is shared on request.

Every finding is read the same way: its trend, its signal score, and where it stands by how common it is and how fast it is growing. How to read a report · Methodology overview

Cite this report

Quote and chart any figure in this report. Credit Fokals and link to this page, or to the finding itself.

Fokals, Fokals Monthly, October 2026. https://www.fokals.com/reports/monthly-2026-10

Get the companies behind every chart

Connect your assistant

Connect Fokals to Claude or ChatGPT and ask for the companies in any finding. You pay only for the companies you get.