Fokals reportSignals indexOctober 2026

Signals Index

The month's movers ranked and every industry set side by side: the technologies rising and falling fastest, how hiring moved at the same companies, and where each industry stands.

5 findings · 12 tables · 17 charts2 of 5 findings open · Free with an accountPublished 26 October 2026

11.6technologies on the pages of the average company website
+14.1%a month for Spotify Ad Analytics, the fastest-rising technology
51.3%of open roles stating a work mode are on site, up from 49.2%
12.4%of open roles are clinical, the largest gain of any job function

The Signals Index sets the month's measures side by side. It ranks the technologies gaining and losing websites fastest, reads how the mix of open roles moved at the same companies over three weeks, and ends with twelve tables of where each industry stands: the size of its websites' technology stacks, the roles its companies hold open, how they work, what they are researching and when their shops turn to the season.

Every trend compares the same companies at both dates, so a change is a change in what those companies did, not in which companies were counted. Business model is whether a company sells to businesses, to consumers, or to both.

The momentum map: The Fastest Risers, 0.2% of companies, +14%; The Steepest Fallers, 0.11% of companies, −5.3%; Remote Roles Recede, 23.3% of companies, −8.1%; Fewer Senior Openings, 15.6% of companies, −8%; Clinical Roles Climb, 12.4% of companies, +16%0%+4%−4%+10%−10%+25%0.1%0.2%0.5%1%2%5%10%25%50%100%Breaking outGoing mainstreamNicheEstablishedHow common: share →How fast: growth a month →The Steepest Fallers: Falling, 0.11% of companies, −5.3% a month, signal 4.64.6The Steepest FallersRemote Roles Recede: Falling, 23.3% of companies, −8.1% a month, signal 6.0 (locked)6.0Remote Roles RecedeClinical Roles Climb: Rising, 12.4% of companies, +16% a month, signal 6.2 (locked)6.2Clinical Roles ClimbFewer Senior Openings: Falling, 15.6% of companies, −8% a month, signal 6.5 (locked)6.5Fewer Senior OpeningsThe Fastest Risers: Rising, 0.2% of companies, +14% a month, signal 6.86.8The Fastest RisersThe momentum map: The Fastest Risers, 0.2% of companies, +14%; The Steepest Fallers, 0.11% of companies, −5.3%; Remote Roles Recede, 23.3% of companies, −8.1%; Fewer Senior Openings, 15.6% of companies, −8%; Clinical Roles Climb, 12.4% of companies, +16%0%+4%−4%+10%−10%+25%0.1%0.5%1%2%5%10%50%100%Breaking outGoing mainstreamNicheEstablishedHow common: share →How fast: growth a month →The Steepest Fallers: Falling, 0.11% of companies, −5.3% a month, signal 4.64.6The Steepest FallersRemote Roles Recede: Falling, 23.3% of companies, −8.1% a month, signal 6.0 (locked)Remote Roles RecedeClinical Roles Climb: Rising, 12.4% of companies, +16% a month, signal 6.2 (locked)6.2Clinical Roles ClimbFewer Senior Openings: Falling, 15.6% of companies, −8% a month, signal 6.5 (locked)6.5Fewer Senior OpeningsThe Fastest Risers: Rising, 0.2% of companies, +14% a month, signal 6.86.8The Fastest Risers
RisingMarketing stack

The Fastest Risers

Spotify Ad Analytics grew fastest of all, at 14.1% a month; among technologies on 1% of websites or more, Klaviyo led at 9.7%, ahead of the Reddit Pixel and Cloudflare Turnstile.

Signal score6.8/10Clear signal
TrendRisingMore companies are doing it
How common0.2%of companies do it
How fast+14%a month · Breaking out
Strongest in
  • Entertainment and media
  • Finance and insurance
+14.1%a month for Spotify Ad Analytics, the fastest-rising technology

Growth here is the websites that added a technology less those that removed it over the three weeks to 18 October, against the websites already running it, read on the same websites at both ends and stated a month. Spotify Ad Analytics, the tag advertisers use to measure audio and podcast campaigns, led at 14.1%, ahead of Affirm and PostHog at 12.1%.

Analytics and testing tools take three of the ten fastest places (PostHog, Contentsquare and Optimizely), and advertising tags two (Spotify and Reddit). The rest are a pay-later option, a consent manager, a support suite, an email platform and a bot check.

Among the technologies on 1% of websites or more, Klaviyo grew fastest at 9.7% a month, then the Reddit Pixel (9.1%) and Cloudflare Turnstile (8.4%). Vercel, PayPal, Microsoft Clarity and Next.js follow, each above 4% a month.

The technologies gaining websites fastestGrowth a month
Spotify Ad Analytics14.1%
Affirm12.1%
PostHog12.1%
Ketch10.8%
Contentsquare10.5%
Klaviyo9.7%
Freshworks9.5%
Optimizely9.1%
Reddit Pixel9.1%
Cloudflare Turnstile8.4%

Websites that added each technology less those that removed it, three weeks to 18 October, against those already running it, stated a month.

Show the numbers
FastestGrowth a month
Spotify Ad Analytics14.1%
Affirm12.1%
PostHog12.1%
Ketch10.8%
Contentsquare10.5%
Klaviyo9.7%
Freshworks9.5%
Optimizely9.1%
Reddit Pixel9.1%
Cloudflare Turnstile8.4%
On 1% of websites or moreGrowth a month
Klaviyo9.7%
Reddit Pixel9.1%
Cloudflare Turnstile8.4%
Vercel5.5%
PayPal5.4%
Microsoft Clarity4.8%
Next.js4.4%
Brevo3.7%
Trustpilot3.2%
Amazon CloudFront2.9%
Cookiebot2.8%
Stripe2.7%

What it means

For marketers

A measurement tag goes on when a channel is being tested. The Spotify and Reddit tags rising this fast show where advertisers are testing now.

For sellers

A company that has just added an analytics or testing tool is setting up how it measures its website, and the weeks after are when it chooses the services around it.

FallingMarketing stack

The Steepest Fallers

Salesforce's embedded chat lost websites fastest, 5.3% a month, ahead of Criteo, Taboola and VWO; among the most used, Universal Analytics and WordPress shrank.

Signal score4.6/10Moderate signal
TrendFallingFewer companies are doing it
How common0.1%of companies do it
How fast−5.3%a month · Niche
Strongest in
  • Finance and insurance
1.9websites removed Salesforce's embedded chat for each one that added it

Eighteen of the technologies ranked lost more websites than they gained over the three weeks to 18 October. Salesforce's embedded service chat fell fastest: 30 websites removed it and 16 added it, a net fall of 5.3% a month.

Advertising tags fill most of the next places. Criteo's tag fell 4.5% a month, Taboola's 3.0%, Rakuten Advertising's and Outbrain's 1.5%, beside the testing tool VWO (2.1%) and the customer data platform Segment (1.8%).

The most used technologies barely move. Of those on 5% of websites or more, only Universal Analytics (0.6% a month) and WordPress (0.3%) shrank, while Klaviyo and Microsoft Clarity grew fastest.

Growth a month, the fastest falling and the most usedGrowth a month
Drupal−0.6%
Universal Analytics−0.6%
Gatsby−1.2%
Outbrain−1.5%
Rakuten Advertising−1.5%
Segment−1.8%
VWO−2.1%
Taboola−3%
Criteo−4.5%
Salesforce chat−5.3%

Websites that added each technology less those that removed it, three weeks to 18 October, against those already running it, stated a month.

Show the numbers
Fastest fallingGrowth a month
Drupal−0.6%
Universal Analytics−0.6%
Gatsby−1.2%
Outbrain−1.5%
Rakuten Advertising−1.5%
Segment−1.8%
VWO−2.1%
Taboola−3%
Criteo−4.5%
Salesforce chat−5.3%
Most usedGrowth a month
Klaviyo+9.7%
Microsoft Clarity+4.8%
Cloudflare+1.9%
Meta Pixel+1.6%
Google Ads tag+1.5%
WooCommerce+1.1%
Google Analytics 4+0.8%
Google reCAPTCHA+0.8%
Google Tag Manager+0.8%
Shopify+0.4%
Mailchimp+0.1%
WordPress−0.3%
Universal Analytics−0.6%

What it means

For sellers

A tool coming off a website frees its budget. The companies removing these tags are choosing what replaces them now.

For investors

Net removals read week by week from company websites are an early view of churn, before any vendor reports it.

The full report is locked

Unlock 3 more findings and 12 tables, free

2 of 5 findings read

Create your free Fokals account to read every finding, chart and company in this report, and every report we publish. It takes a minute, and there’s nothing to pay.

Unlock the full report

Already have an account? Sign in

How we measured

Technologies are observed on company websites each week. Growth is the websites that added a technology less those that removed it over the three weeks to 18 October 2026, against the websites already running it, read on the same websites at both ends and stated a month. A technology counts when a website's pages load it.

Hiring compares the roles open on the career sites of the same 3,461 companies on 3, 17 and 24 October 2026, by job function, seniority and work mode. Shares are of the roles that state the measure; growth is stated a month.

Intent compares the topic scores of the same companies in two weeks; banners are the announcement bars of online shops; momentum is each company's signals a week, against the average company. Industry, business model and what a website says about its company, from its offering and pricing to whether it sells online, are as each website stood when last read.

Each finding's signal score, out of 10, states the strength of its evidence. The full methodology is shared on request.

Every finding is read the same way: its trend, its signal score, and where it stands by how common it is and how fast it is growing. How to read a report · Methodology overview

Cite this report

Quote and chart any figure in this report. Credit Fokals and link to this page, or to the finding itself.

Fokals, Signals Index, October 2026. https://www.fokals.com/reports/index-2026-10

Get the companies behind every chart

Connect your assistant

Connect Fokals to Claude or ChatGPT and ask for the companies in any finding. You pay only for the companies you get.