What online shops added to their storefronts in October: the email platform they build lists in, the reviews they show, the pixel they measure social sales with and the help desk they answer from.
4 findings · 4 charts · 23 companies named · Free to read · Published 24 October 2026
15.5websites added Klaviyo for each one that removed it
32.4%of fashion websites run Klaviyo
1 in 5fashion websites loads the TikTok pixel
12.6websites added Judge.me reviews for each one that removed them
Shops spend October getting their storefronts ready for the busiest weeks of the year, and the tools they add say how they plan to sell. This edition reads four of those changes across the shop websites in the Fokals index: the email platform they build their lists in, the reviews they show, the pixel they measure social sales with and the help desk they answer from.
Every figure is measured on the websites themselves, dated, and set against the weeks before; each finding names shops that made the change.
This edition at a glance
4 findings, by how common and how fast
Each finding is placed by how many companies do it and how fast that is growing. The bigger the point, the stronger the signal. How to read a report
Klaviyo runs on a third of fashion websites and is still growing 9.7% a month: in October it gained 15.5 websites for each one it lost.
Signal score7.0/10Clear signal
TrendRisingMore companies are doing it
How common6.1%of companies do it
How fast+9.7%a month · Breaking out
Strongest in
Fashion
Beauty
Sports and outdoors
15.5websites added Klaviyo for each one that removed it
Klaviyo is an email and SMS platform built for online shops. It runs on 6.1% of the websites read in the 30 days to 18 October, on 32.4% of fashion websites and on 24.2% of beauty websites.
In the three weeks to 18 October, 15.5 websites added it for each one that removed it, net growth of 9.7% a month. Mailchimp, on 5.6% of websites, held level at 1.1 additions for each removal, and Brevo grew 3.7% a month.
Klaviyo's new websites are not Mailchimp's former ones: of the websites that removed Mailchimp in those weeks, fewer than one in a hundred added Klaviyo.
Websites running Klaviyo, by industryShare of websites
Fashion32.4%
Beauty24.2%
Sports and outdoors14.8%
Retail and marketplaces14.8%
Pets12.8%
Consumer electronics12.7%
Home and garden12%
Health and wellness6.9%
Food and drink5.7%
Automotive4%
Share of the websites in each industry read in the 30 days to 18 October 2026.
Show the numbers
By industry
Share of websites
Fashion
32.4%
Beauty
24.2%
Sports and outdoors
14.8%
Retail and marketplaces
14.8%
Pets
12.8%
Consumer electronics
12.7%
Home and garden
12%
Health and wellness
6.9%
Food and drink
5.7%
Automotive
4%
Klaviyo's new websites are not Mailchimp's former ones.
Who’s doing it
ModClothmodcloth.com
Added Klaviyo to its storefront
Joe Coffee Companyjoecoffeecompany.com
Added Klaviyo to its storefront
D. Porthaultdporthaultparis.com
Added Klaviyo to its storefront
Stewart Golfstewartgolfusa.com
Added Klaviyo to its storefront
Graphpapergraphpaper-tokyo.com
Added Klaviyo to its storefront
NuGo Nutritionnugo.com
Added Klaviyo to its storefront
What it means
For sellers
A shop that has just put Klaviyo on its storefront is building its customer lists before the holidays: the moment for SMS, reviews, loyalty and the other tools that connect to it.
For investors
Klaviyo's net gain on shop websites is measured every week: 9.7% a month in the three weeks to 18 October, on a base of one in sixteen websites.
For marketers
A shop running Klaviyo reaches a buyer by email and by text from the same list: a campaign can open on one and follow up on the other.
RisingMarketing stack
Reviews on the Storefront
Judge.me shows reviews on one in five fashion websites, and in October it gained 12.6 websites for each one it lost.
Signal score5.0/10Moderate signal
TrendRisingMore companies are doing it
How common4.2%of companies do it
How fast+2.1%a month · Niche
Strongest in
Fashion
Beauty
Retail and marketplaces
12.6websites added Judge.me for each one that removed it
Judge.me is a reviews app for online shops: it collects reviews from buyers and shows them on the product pages. It runs on 4.2% of the websites read in the 30 days to 18 October, on 19.1% of fashion websites and on 17.0% of beauty websites.
In the three weeks to 18 October, 12.6 websites added it for each one that removed it, net growth of 2.1% a month. Trustpilot, which collects reviews of the company itself, added 2.5 websites for each removal and grew 3.2% a month.
Yotpo went the other way, with 0.8 additions for each removal. It is most common on beauty websites, at 4.6%.
Websites running Judge.me, by industryShare of websites
Fashion19.1%
Beauty17%
Retail and marketplaces13.7%
Consumer electronics12.3%
Sports and outdoors10.6%
Pets9.9%
Home and garden9.3%
Automotive3.9%
Health and wellness3.6%
Food and drink3.3%
Share of the websites in each industry read in the 30 days to 18 October 2026.
Show the numbers
By industry
Share of websites
Fashion
19.1%
Beauty
17%
Retail and marketplaces
13.7%
Consumer electronics
12.3%
Sports and outdoors
10.6%
Pets
9.9%
Home and garden
9.3%
Automotive
3.9%
Health and wellness
3.6%
Food and drink
3.3%
Who’s doing it
IL MAKIAGEilmakiage.com
Added Trustpilot to its website
Lulu and Georgialuluandgeorgia.com
Added Trustpilot to its website
Utilita Energyutilita.co.uk
Added Trustpilot to its website
Mauviel 1830 Canadamauviel.ca
Added Judge.me reviews to its storefront
Dutchysdutchys.com
Added Judge.me reviews to its storefront
Matangimatangi.co.nz
Added Judge.me reviews to its storefront
What it means
For sellers
A shop adding a reviews app is working on its product pages: the moment for product photography, product content and on-site search.
For marketers
Reviews on the storefront are material a campaign can quote: a shop that collects them can carry its ratings into ads and email.
RisingMarketing stack
TikTok in the Basket
One in five fashion websites now measures its sales with the TikTok pixel, and shops added 3.3 for each one they removed in October.
Signal score4.9/10Moderate signal
TrendRisingMore companies are doing it
How common3.8%of companies do it
How fast+2.4%a month · Niche
Strongest in
Fashion
Beauty
Retail and marketplaces
Websites that load the TikTok pixel, by industry1 dot = 500 companies
Load the TikTok pixel
Do not
The websites of the companies in each industry, read in the 30 days to 18 October 2026.
Show the numbers
Companies
Load the TikTok pixel
Share
Fashion
78,333
15,812
20%
Beauty
35,554
6,378
18%
Retail and marketplaces
32,626
3,267
10%
Consumer electronics
16,165
1,406
9%
Pets
18,443
1,438
8%
Sports and outdoors
44,372
3,265
7%
Home and garden
107,709
6,813
6%
Software and SaaS
94,730
805
1%
20.2%of fashion websites load the TikTok pixel
The TikTok pixel tells TikTok which of its ads led to a sale, so a shop can pay for the ones that sell. It loads on 3.8% of the websites read in the 30 days to 18 October, on 20.2% of fashion websites and on 17.9% of beauty websites.
In the three weeks to 18 October, 3.3 websites added it for each one that removed it, net growth of 2.4% a month. Meta's pixel, on 18.1% of websites, grew 1.6% a month.
It follows the shops: it loads on fewer than one in a hundred software, finance and professional services websites.
Who’s doing it
Muc-Offmuc-off.com
Added the TikTok pixel to its storefront
Larroudélarroude.com
Added the TikTok pixel to its storefront
SmartMouthsmartmouth.com
Added the TikTok pixel to its storefront
Lancer Skincarelancerskincare.com
Added the TikTok pixel to its storefront
Muditamudita.com
Added the TikTok pixel to its storefront
What it means
For marketers
A shop measuring sales from TikTok is buying TikTok ads or about to: creators, short video and shop-on-TikTok services follow.
For sellers
The pixel is the first step a shop takes before spending on a channel: a shop that has just added it is setting a budget for it.
RisingMarketing stack
Help Desks in the Shop
Gorgias, a help desk built for shops, grew 4% a month in October, led by fashion and beauty brands.
Signal score4.5/10Moderate signal
TrendRisingMore companies are doing it
How common0.7%of companies do it
How fast+4%a month · Breaking out
Strongest in
Fashion
Beauty
Pets
3.7websites added Gorgias for each one that removed it
Gorgias is a help desk made for online shops: it answers customers by chat and by email with their orders beside each question. It is on 0.7% of the websites read in the 30 days to 18 October, on 4.1% of fashion websites and on 3.4% of beauty websites.
In the three weeks to 18 October, 3.7 websites added it for each one that removed it, net growth of 4.0% a month.
The shops adding it in October were brands with their own storefronts: fashion labels, footwear, outdoor gear and tea among them.
Websites running Gorgias, by industryShare of websites
Fashion4.1%
Beauty3.4%
Pets1.7%
Sports and outdoors1.7%
Consumer electronics1.4%
Home and garden1.2%
Retail and marketplaces1.2%
Health and wellness0.9%
Food and drink0.5%
Automotive0.4%
Share of the websites in each industry read in the 30 days to 18 October 2026.
Show the numbers
By industry
Share of websites
Fashion
4.1%
Beauty
3.4%
Pets
1.7%
Sports and outdoors
1.7%
Consumer electronics
1.4%
Home and garden
1.2%
Retail and marketplaces
1.2%
Health and wellness
0.9%
Food and drink
0.5%
Automotive
0.4%
Who’s doing it
Sea Bagsseabags.com
Added Gorgias to its storefront
Rumplrumpl.com
Added Gorgias to its storefront
T2 Teat2tea.com
Added Gorgias to its storefront
Palladiumpalladiumboots.de
Added Gorgias to its storefront
Korkerskorkers.com
Added Gorgias to its storefront
Rachel Comeyrachelcomey.com
Added Gorgias to its storefront
What it means
For sellers
A shop adding a help desk is preparing to answer more customers: the moment for chat automation, returns and order-tracking tools.
For founders
Shops choose help desks that read their orders: a tool that connects to both the storefront and the help desk reaches these buyers where they already work.
How we measured
Technologies are those found on each shop's website. Shares are of the websites in each industry read in the 30 days to 18 October 2026.
Growth compares the websites that added a technology with those that removed it over the three weeks to 18 October, against those already running it, and is stated a month. Every change is dated when it is first seen, and nothing already on a website when it is first seen is counted as new.
Each finding's signal score, out of 10, states the strength of its evidence. The full methodology is shared on request.
Every finding is read the same way: its trend, its signal score, and where it stands by how common it is and how fast it is growing. How to read a report · Methodology overview
Cite this report
Quote and chart any figure in this report. Credit Fokals and link to this page, or to the finding itself.
Fokals, Commerce Stack Report, October 2026. https://www.fokals.com/reports/commerce-2026-10