Fokals reportCommerce stackOctober 2026

Commerce Stack Report

What online shops added to their storefronts in October: the email platform they build lists in, the reviews they show, the pixel they measure social sales with and the help desk they answer from.

4 findings · 4 charts · 23 companies namedFree to readPublished 24 October 2026

15.5websites added Klaviyo for each one that removed it
32.4%of fashion websites run Klaviyo
1 in 5fashion websites loads the TikTok pixel
12.6websites added Judge.me reviews for each one that removed them

Shops spend October getting their storefronts ready for the busiest weeks of the year, and the tools they add say how they plan to sell. This edition reads four of those changes across the shop websites in the Fokals index: the email platform they build their lists in, the reviews they show, the pixel they measure social sales with and the help desk they answer from.

Every figure is measured on the websites themselves, dated, and set against the weeks before; each finding names shops that made the change.

The momentum map: Klaviyo's Climb, 6.1% of companies, +9.7%; Reviews on the Storefront, 4.2% of companies, +2.1%; TikTok in the Basket, 3.8% of companies, +2.4%; Help Desks in the Shop, 0.7% of companies, +4%0%+4%−4%+10%+25%0.2%0.5%1%2%5%10%25%50%100%Breaking outGoing mainstreamNicheEstablishedHow common: share →How fast: growth a month →Help Desks in the Shop: Rising, 0.7% of companies, +4% a month, signal 4.54.5Help Desks in the ShopTikTok in the Basket: Rising, 3.8% of companies, +2.4% a month, signal 4.9TikTok in the BasketReviews on the Storefront: Rising, 4.2% of companies, +2.1% a month, signal 5.05.0Reviews on the StorefrontKlaviyo's Climb: Rising, 6.1% of companies, +9.7% a month, signal 7.07.0Klaviyo's ClimbThe momentum map: Klaviyo's Climb, 6.1% of companies, +9.7%; Reviews on the Storefront, 4.2% of companies, +2.1%; TikTok in the Basket, 3.8% of companies, +2.4%; Help Desks in the Shop, 0.7% of companies, +4%0%+4%−4%+10%+25%0.5%1%2%5%10%50%100%Breaking outGoing mainstreamNicheEstablishedHow common: share →How fast: growth a month →Help Desks in the Shop: Rising, 0.7% of companies, +4% a month, signal 4.54.5Help Desks in the ShopTikTok in the Basket: Rising, 3.8% of companies, +2.4% a month, signal 4.9TikTok in the BasketReviews on the Storefront: Rising, 4.2% of companies, +2.1% a month, signal 5.05.0Reviews on the StorefrontKlaviyo's Climb: Rising, 6.1% of companies, +9.7% a month, signal 7.07.0Klaviyo's Climb
This edition at a glance

4 findings, by how common and how fast

Each finding is placed by how many companies do it and how fast that is growing. The bigger the point, the stronger the signal. How to read a report

  1. Klaviyo's ClimbRising · Breaking out · +9.7%7.0
  2. Reviews on the StorefrontRising · Niche · +2.1%5.0
  3. TikTok in the BasketRising · Niche · +2.4%4.9
  4. Help Desks in the ShopRising · Breaking out · +4%4.5
RisingMarketing stack

Klaviyo's Climb

Klaviyo runs on a third of fashion websites and is still growing 9.7% a month: in October it gained 15.5 websites for each one it lost.

Signal score7.0/10Clear signal
TrendRisingMore companies are doing it
How common6.1%of companies do it
How fast+9.7%a month · Breaking out
Strongest in
  • Fashion
  • Beauty
  • Sports and outdoors
15.5websites added Klaviyo for each one that removed it

Klaviyo is an email and SMS platform built for online shops. It runs on 6.1% of the websites read in the 30 days to 18 October, on 32.4% of fashion websites and on 24.2% of beauty websites.

In the three weeks to 18 October, 15.5 websites added it for each one that removed it, net growth of 9.7% a month. Mailchimp, on 5.6% of websites, held level at 1.1 additions for each removal, and Brevo grew 3.7% a month.

Klaviyo's new websites are not Mailchimp's former ones: of the websites that removed Mailchimp in those weeks, fewer than one in a hundred added Klaviyo.

Websites running Klaviyo, by industryShare of websites
Fashion32.4%
Beauty24.2%
Sports and outdoors14.8%
Retail and marketplaces14.8%
Pets12.8%
Consumer electronics12.7%
Home and garden12%
Health and wellness6.9%
Food and drink5.7%
Automotive4%

Share of the websites in each industry read in the 30 days to 18 October 2026.

Show the numbers
By industryShare of websites
Fashion32.4%
Beauty24.2%
Sports and outdoors14.8%
Retail and marketplaces14.8%
Pets12.8%
Consumer electronics12.7%
Home and garden12%
Health and wellness6.9%
Food and drink5.7%
Automotive4%

Klaviyo's new websites are not Mailchimp's former ones.

Who’s doing it

  • ModClothmodcloth.com

    Added Klaviyo to its storefront

  • Joe Coffee Companyjoecoffeecompany.com

    Added Klaviyo to its storefront

  • D. Porthaultdporthaultparis.com

    Added Klaviyo to its storefront

  • Stewart Golfstewartgolfusa.com

    Added Klaviyo to its storefront

  • Graphpapergraphpaper-tokyo.com

    Added Klaviyo to its storefront

  • NuGo Nutritionnugo.com

    Added Klaviyo to its storefront

What it means

For sellers

A shop that has just put Klaviyo on its storefront is building its customer lists before the holidays: the moment for SMS, reviews, loyalty and the other tools that connect to it.

For investors

Klaviyo's net gain on shop websites is measured every week: 9.7% a month in the three weeks to 18 October, on a base of one in sixteen websites.

For marketers

A shop running Klaviyo reaches a buyer by email and by text from the same list: a campaign can open on one and follow up on the other.

RisingMarketing stack

Reviews on the Storefront

Judge.me shows reviews on one in five fashion websites, and in October it gained 12.6 websites for each one it lost.

Signal score5.0/10Moderate signal
TrendRisingMore companies are doing it
How common4.2%of companies do it
How fast+2.1%a month · Niche
Strongest in
  • Fashion
  • Beauty
  • Retail and marketplaces
12.6websites added Judge.me for each one that removed it

Judge.me is a reviews app for online shops: it collects reviews from buyers and shows them on the product pages. It runs on 4.2% of the websites read in the 30 days to 18 October, on 19.1% of fashion websites and on 17.0% of beauty websites.

In the three weeks to 18 October, 12.6 websites added it for each one that removed it, net growth of 2.1% a month. Trustpilot, which collects reviews of the company itself, added 2.5 websites for each removal and grew 3.2% a month.

Yotpo went the other way, with 0.8 additions for each removal. It is most common on beauty websites, at 4.6%.

Websites running Judge.me, by industryShare of websites
Fashion19.1%
Beauty17%
Retail and marketplaces13.7%
Consumer electronics12.3%
Sports and outdoors10.6%
Pets9.9%
Home and garden9.3%
Automotive3.9%
Health and wellness3.6%
Food and drink3.3%

Share of the websites in each industry read in the 30 days to 18 October 2026.

Show the numbers
By industryShare of websites
Fashion19.1%
Beauty17%
Retail and marketplaces13.7%
Consumer electronics12.3%
Sports and outdoors10.6%
Pets9.9%
Home and garden9.3%
Automotive3.9%
Health and wellness3.6%
Food and drink3.3%

Who’s doing it

  1. IL MAKIAGEilmakiage.com

    Added Trustpilot to its website

  2. Lulu and Georgialuluandgeorgia.com

    Added Trustpilot to its website

  3. Utilita Energyutilita.co.uk

    Added Trustpilot to its website

  4. Mauviel 1830 Canadamauviel.ca

    Added Judge.me reviews to its storefront

  5. Dutchysdutchys.com

    Added Judge.me reviews to its storefront

    Matangimatangi.co.nz

    Added Judge.me reviews to its storefront

What it means

For sellers

A shop adding a reviews app is working on its product pages: the moment for product photography, product content and on-site search.

For marketers

Reviews on the storefront are material a campaign can quote: a shop that collects them can carry its ratings into ads and email.

RisingMarketing stack

TikTok in the Basket

One in five fashion websites now measures its sales with the TikTok pixel, and shops added 3.3 for each one they removed in October.

Signal score4.9/10Moderate signal
TrendRisingMore companies are doing it
How common3.8%of companies do it
How fast+2.4%a month · Niche
Strongest in
  • Fashion
  • Beauty
  • Retail and marketplaces
Websites that load the TikTok pixel, by industry1 dot = 500 companies
  • Load the TikTok pixel
  • Do not

The websites of the companies in each industry, read in the 30 days to 18 October 2026.

Show the numbers
CompaniesLoad the TikTok pixelShare
Fashion78,33315,81220%
Beauty35,5546,37818%
Retail and marketplaces32,6263,26710%
Consumer electronics16,1651,4069%
Pets18,4431,4388%
Sports and outdoors44,3723,2657%
Home and garden107,7096,8136%
Software and SaaS94,7308051%
20.2%of fashion websites load the TikTok pixel

The TikTok pixel tells TikTok which of its ads led to a sale, so a shop can pay for the ones that sell. It loads on 3.8% of the websites read in the 30 days to 18 October, on 20.2% of fashion websites and on 17.9% of beauty websites.

In the three weeks to 18 October, 3.3 websites added it for each one that removed it, net growth of 2.4% a month. Meta's pixel, on 18.1% of websites, grew 1.6% a month.

It follows the shops: it loads on fewer than one in a hundred software, finance and professional services websites.

Who’s doing it

  • Muc-Offmuc-off.com

    Added the TikTok pixel to its storefront

  • Larroudélarroude.com

    Added the TikTok pixel to its storefront

  • SmartMouthsmartmouth.com

    Added the TikTok pixel to its storefront

  • Lancer Skincarelancerskincare.com

    Added the TikTok pixel to its storefront

  • Muditamudita.com

    Added the TikTok pixel to its storefront

What it means

For marketers

A shop measuring sales from TikTok is buying TikTok ads or about to: creators, short video and shop-on-TikTok services follow.

For sellers

The pixel is the first step a shop takes before spending on a channel: a shop that has just added it is setting a budget for it.

RisingMarketing stack

Help Desks in the Shop

Gorgias, a help desk built for shops, grew 4% a month in October, led by fashion and beauty brands.

Signal score4.5/10Moderate signal
TrendRisingMore companies are doing it
How common0.7%of companies do it
How fast+4%a month · Breaking out
Strongest in
  • Fashion
  • Beauty
  • Pets
3.7websites added Gorgias for each one that removed it

Gorgias is a help desk made for online shops: it answers customers by chat and by email with their orders beside each question. It is on 0.7% of the websites read in the 30 days to 18 October, on 4.1% of fashion websites and on 3.4% of beauty websites.

In the three weeks to 18 October, 3.7 websites added it for each one that removed it, net growth of 4.0% a month.

The shops adding it in October were brands with their own storefronts: fashion labels, footwear, outdoor gear and tea among them.

Websites running Gorgias, by industryShare of websites
Fashion4.1%
Beauty3.4%
Pets1.7%
Sports and outdoors1.7%
Consumer electronics1.4%
Home and garden1.2%
Retail and marketplaces1.2%
Health and wellness0.9%
Food and drink0.5%
Automotive0.4%

Share of the websites in each industry read in the 30 days to 18 October 2026.

Show the numbers
By industryShare of websites
Fashion4.1%
Beauty3.4%
Pets1.7%
Sports and outdoors1.7%
Consumer electronics1.4%
Home and garden1.2%
Retail and marketplaces1.2%
Health and wellness0.9%
Food and drink0.5%
Automotive0.4%

Who’s doing it

  1. Sea Bagsseabags.com

    Added Gorgias to its storefront

  2. Rumplrumpl.com

    Added Gorgias to its storefront

    T2 Teat2tea.com

    Added Gorgias to its storefront

  3. Palladiumpalladiumboots.de

    Added Gorgias to its storefront

    Korkerskorkers.com

    Added Gorgias to its storefront

  4. Rachel Comeyrachelcomey.com

    Added Gorgias to its storefront

What it means

For sellers

A shop adding a help desk is preparing to answer more customers: the moment for chat automation, returns and order-tracking tools.

For founders

Shops choose help desks that read their orders: a tool that connects to both the storefront and the help desk reaches these buyers where they already work.

How we measured

Technologies are those found on each shop's website. Shares are of the websites in each industry read in the 30 days to 18 October 2026.

Growth compares the websites that added a technology with those that removed it over the three weeks to 18 October, against those already running it, and is stated a month. Every change is dated when it is first seen, and nothing already on a website when it is first seen is counted as new.

Each finding's signal score, out of 10, states the strength of its evidence. The full methodology is shared on request.

Every finding is read the same way: its trend, its signal score, and where it stands by how common it is and how fast it is growing. How to read a report · Methodology overview

Cite this report

Quote and chart any figure in this report. Credit Fokals and link to this page, or to the finding itself.

Fokals, Commerce Stack Report, October 2026. https://www.fokals.com/reports/commerce-2026-10

Get the companies behind every chart

Connect your assistant

Connect Fokals to Claude or ChatGPT and ask for the companies in any finding. You pay only for the companies you get.